Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated on August 13, 2021, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

This privacy statement explains what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.blackgayblog.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing, we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

1.2 Payments

1.3 Registering an account

1.4 Newsletters

1.6 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained. It concerns the following party or parties:

Processors

Name: Google
Country: USA
Purpose: Advertising

Name: Facebook
Country: USA
Purpose: Site functions and features

Third parties

3. Cookies

To provide the best experiences, our partners and we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behaviour or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent may adversely affect certain features and functions. For more information about these technologies and partners, please refer to our Cookie Policy

Black Gay Blog participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. It uses the Consent Management Platform with the identification number 332. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data reliably or securely. Therefore, we recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites before making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. Therefore, it is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. In addition, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are to ensure that we do not modify or delete the wrong person’s data.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House.
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children, and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We, therefore, request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Black Gay Blog
71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.blackgayblog.com
Email: blackgayblog1@gmail.com
Phone number: 442034327440

Annex

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The pages’ operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to directly associate your browsing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest, according to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. Besides, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to directly associate your browsing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on handling user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. Your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts when you open a page. For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. Furthermore, Google Web fonts are used in the interest of our plugin’s uniform and attractive presentation. This constitutes a justified interest under Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. In addition, if you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of these pages, we would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how SoundCloud will use it. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy and link to that section from here. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes we collect and use, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds, and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal or Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as purchasing total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy or Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).